?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Don't Classify... [entries|friends|calendar]
Don't Classify Community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(What do you think?)

joinnn! [16 Jun 2005|08:42am]

glory_fades68
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

(What do you think?)

Click The Link Below =) [06 Jun 2005|12:59am]

tushyt

(2 Thinkers What do you think?)

I think I've found home... [13 May 2005|03:41am]

t_anne
[ mood | contemplative ]

Hello all.

I'm always terrible at first time entries.
I feel as though I'll loosen up sometime, but a few friends to talk to in the same community wouldn't hurt either.

Feel free to leave a comment on my journal if you'd like to discuss anything.

Hmmm, that doesn't work. Let's see...I'll give something to start off on.

I hate people who harbor prejudice. But I harbor a prejudice of my own.
I was raised in a lower-middle class family supported by my father's carpentry.

And wouldn't you know it...I hate rich people.
Help me to work this out if you can.

(1 Thinker What do you think?)

[30 Sep 2004|11:16pm]

plsmachic
[ mood | scared ]

I need help.

To make a long story short... I just got out of a 3 year abusive relationship, which left me the single mother of one wonderful little boy, Aidan (he'll be 2 in November). Paying for diapers, groceries, etc. wasn't a problem while I was in the relationship, but for my own health I had to get out of that.

Now, my problem is, I'm working, but I can't afford diapers, food, warm clothes, or anything I need for my son. I can barely afford the gas money to get to work, on top of babysitting $ and food.

I guess what I'm asking, and I'm sorry if I'm coming off sounding like a beggar... but if there is anyone out there who is better off than I am, if you could help me out in any way, I'd be VERY thankful. I don't have much support from my family and I really don't have any friends who could help me out, most of them are younger than I am anyways.

This is my last resort. If you could please help me, my email is plsmachic@excite.com, or I could email you if you comment with your email address.

Again, I'm sorry for asking, I just don't know where else to turn.

~* Laura *~

(1 Thinker What do you think?)

[07 Mar 2004|11:35pm]

rocknrollcali87
[ mood | horny ]

Hey Im new Im 17, from Los Angeles, California, and hate the fact that people classify you on what you listen to and how you dress. "What? you like this or that, you suck, youre not a true fan of rap, rock, punk, ska, Etc.. or of this band or that guy." I hate it, and also how everyone dresses a certain way to prove a point. Really whats with it, thats all I like to say and I dont judge them, its just not my thing, I like music, its my life, and its up to me what I want to listen to and what I like and dont, dont influence me to become you. Ever feel like this?

(21 Thinkers What do you think?)

Newbie :) [12 Feb 2004|06:25am]

chevvate
Hi All!

Thought I'd join seeing as I fit the criteria :)
I'm 25, F, Aussie and the only labels that don't sh*t me are 'freak' and 'weird'..in regards to myself anyway. lol!

I wear black most of the time..simply because it suits my personality. People who wear black are classified as having little personality and being somewhat 'plain'. That's not me at all.

Safety pins and studded leather are also commonly parts of my 'outfit'. But, I'm certainly not punk as I believe laws and order are integral parts of society.

With my purple hair, piercings and 4' platform knee-high boots I'm labelled 'goth'. haha..I don't yet practice black magic so yet another misconception.

And..uh oh..I'm unemployed. We all know the negative "You must be lazy and not want to work you bum" crap. In reality, I have medical conditions that mean I cannot work, and after years of trying to get assistance only to have every door slammed in my face..I gave up.

Anyways..me in a nutshell...
Creative, intelligent, morbid, independant, anti-social, spiritually driven, immortal, multi-faceted, impatient, understanding, a romantic, realistic, fair, analytical, paradox.

I very much "do unto others...". So, you'll get what you give with me. I can be the most supportive, understanding and empathetic person you'll ever know. But I can also be the thing you're most afraid of. Fair's fair.

Hope you're all having a great day.

Cheers, Talon.

(5 Thinkers What do you think?)

i want to post this out of irony [01 Feb 2004|05:08pm]

bobgenghiskahn
[ mood | hungry ]




Which 1990's Subculture Do You Belong To?


[Another Quiz by Kris
@ couplandesque.net]

(1 Thinker What do you think?)

Metro Playlist for 01/27/2004 [30 Jan 2004|02:52am]

corporate_slave
[ mood | accomplished ]

Nena - 99 Red Balloons
Blondie - Heart Of Glass
* Robots In Disguise - D.I.Y.
The Postal Service - Such Great Heights
Ladytron - True Mathematics
The Azoic - Lost
Melotron - Kien Problem
* VNV Nation - Epicentre
Lights Of Euphoria - Consequence (Face Yourself)
Benny Benassi - Satisfaction (Extended)
BlütEngel - Seelenschmerz
* Wolfsheim - Touch
Peter Schilling - Major Tom
The Kinks - You Really Got Me
The Clash - Should I Stay Or Should I Go
Q And Not U - So Many Calls
* Primal Scream - Detroit
Tones On Tail - Go!
Black Rebel Motor Cycle Club - Spread Your Love
Interpol - Obstacle 1
* Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Red Right Hand
Pretty Girls Make Graves - A Certain Cemetery
Bikini Kill - Rebel Girl
* The Cure - Fascination Street
(* = request)

Thanks to all the open minds that showed up... maybe this town is worth the trouble...

Metro is every Tuesday night on The Other Side of The Bottom Line, in Fort Myers, Florida. Reply to this post for more information, or to make comments...

(2 Thinkers What do you think?)

just another somber bum day. [24 Jan 2004|03:45pm]

mercredi_etoile
this is the best color scheme ever.

(13 Thinkers What do you think?)

oh, hey [24 Jan 2004|12:54pm]
xsunxrisesxeast
[ mood | gassy ]

i have the most amazingly stinky gas eminating from my ass right now


just thought ya'll should know

(1 Thinker What do you think?)

mmhmm [23 Jan 2004|11:25pm]

pennyispoison
[ mood | cheerful ]

never was part of "the gang" tho I got along with everyone. I don't dress like any fashion *shrug*, I hung out with the other people who didn't fit in a group. ahhh, to be label-less is lovely.

(4 Thinkers What do you think?)

heyy [07 Jan 2004|04:27pm]

gness
omg this is awesome. i hate labels sooo much. they are so stupid sounding. especially when people run out of them and just call things 'scene'. wtf is 'scene'? haha

anyway. my friend and i hate all that crap. and we have a website to promote bands. so i thought i might as well tell everyone about it. it's called rock.or.not because we believe the bands on it are either rock, or they're not. simple as that. check it out.

http://nowhookitup.tripod.com

<3 justi

(2 Thinkers What do you think?)

[07 Jan 2004|01:45pm]

moemoebean
I love the idea of this community! if you look at my user pictures, you will see that my style changes everyday and to suit nooone but myself and my moods.
I never fit in completely anywhere, which sometimes is crappy, but in a way, if you don't fit it completely anywhere, you somewhat fit in everywhere! free to roam and be me!
"It takes courage to grow up and turn out to be who you really are." e.e. cummings

JOIN [13 Dec 2003|06:12pm]

tipsypixy
shagworthy
therules
naturalbeauties
theblender
prettypenis
pickypeople
pleaseyourlady
talksex
hot_singles
dontclassify

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]